Privacy

Privacy Policy

General

ONiYN Pty Ltd ACN 159 707 052 and its related entities (referred to in this policy as we, us or our) recognises that your privacy is very important and we are committed to protecting the personal information we collect from you. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (Privacy Law) govern the way in which we must manage your personal information. This policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage personal information about you.

You agree that this Policy and any Privacy Collection Notice of ONiYN will specify how we deal with your personal information. You consent to ONiYN collecting, using, disclosing and otherwise managing or holding your personal information as set out in this Policy and any Privacy Collection Notice of ONiYN.

If you do not agree to this Policy, we may be unable to provide to you, or someone else you know, with the services you or they are seeking.

Definitions

Personal Information

Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable [from that information]:

  • whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Collection Types of information collected

We may collect and hold personal information about you, that is, information that can identify you and information relevant to providing you with the services you are seeking.

Purpose of collection

The Personal Information that we collect and hold about you, depends on your interaction with us. Generally, we will collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage or hold your personal information for the purposes of:

  • providing services to you or someone else you know;
  • information about issues that might affect you;
  • issuing tax invoices for the products or services we may provide to you from time to time;
  • providing you with information about other services that we, our related entities and other organisations that we have affiliations with, offer that may be of interest to you;
  • facilitating our internal business operations and the fulfilment of any legal requirements;and
  • analysing our services and customer needs with a view to developing new or improved services.

We may collect sensitive information from you. This will be collected where you consent or where it is reasonably necessary for us to collect this information for our functions or activities.

Method of collection

Personal information will generally be collected directly from you through the use of any of our standard forms, over the internet, via email, via iPhone, iPad and smartphone applications, via competition entries or through a telephone conversation with you. There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you. We will usually notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.

When we collect your information, you have the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym, unless it is impracticable for us to deal with you where you have not identified yourself or use a pseudonym.

Failure to provide information

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the services you, or they, are seeking.

Internet users

If you access our website, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP address and domain name.

Our website uses cookies. The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and to prepare customised web pages for them. Cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you. We use cookies to monitor usage of our website and to create a personal record of when you visit our website and what pages you view so that we may serve you more effectively.

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.

Use and disclosure

Generally, we only use or disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above). We may disclose personal information about you to:

  • service providers, who assist us in operating our business, and these service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy; and
  • our related entities and other organisations with whom we have affiliations so that those organisations may provide you with information about services and various promotions.

Where we collect sensitive information from you, you consent to us using and disclosing the information in connection with your consent or where it is reasonably necessary for us to use and disclose this information for our functions or activities.

Cross-border data flow

When you provide your personal information or otherwise allow us to collect your personal information, you consent to your personal information being disclosed to certain overseas recipients. The countries to which such disclosures may be made include: United States of America, Japan, South Africa and the European Union.

Security

We store your personal information in different ways, including in paper and in electronic form. Any bank or credit card details you provide and that we store will be encrypted, and any tax invoices we issue to you will not display your full bank or credit card details, for your added protection. The security of your personal information is important to us. We will take such measures as may be reasonably practicable in the circumstances to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We will only keep your personal information as long as necessary relating to the purpose for which we collected, used and/or disclosed the information. As is reasonable in the circumstances, we will destroy the information or ensure the information is de-identified.

Access and Correction

We will take such measures as may be reasonably practicable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete, and where reasonably practicable we will also ensure that such personal information we use and disclose is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant. You may access the personal information we hold about you or request that we update, complete or correct information we hold about you. We will respond to your request within a reasonable time and we will give access as requested by you if it is reasonable and practicable for us to do so.

We may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Law. We reserve the right to confirm the identity of the person seeking access or correction to personal information before we comply with the request.

If you want to request access or seek correction of personal information about you, please contact us per the Feedback section below.

Opt-out

If you no longer wish to receive communications from us, please contact us per the Feedback section below. We may ask you what type of communication you wish to be opted-out from.

Feedback

If you have any queries, concerns or complaints about your personal information, our privacy policy or the way we handle your personal information, please contact us at:

Address: Emirates House, Level 9, 167 Eagle Street, Brisbane, QLD 4000.
Email address: privacy@oniyn.com.au
Telephone: +61 7 3607 6333
Facsimile: +61 7 3607 6988

We will respond to you within a reasonable time to obtain further information about your issue or complaint and to advise you that we are internally investigating the matter. We will internally investigate your issue or complaint within a reasonable time, and will liaise with you during this process to ensure your issue or complaint is addressed appropriately.

More information

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the federal privacy commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.